Contact form
Your request has been sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter your email
Please enter a correct email address
Please enter your company name
Please enter your message

Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Use

← All resources
Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Use

Privacy policy, Cookie policy & Terms and Conditions of use of the Preligens website

The Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and Website Terms and Conditions is entered by and between PRELIGENS, French société par actions simplifiée with its registered office at 31, Cité d’Antin – 75009 PARIS, with a share capital of 198,092.40 euros, registered with the Register of Trades and Companies of Paris under number 818 503 146 (hereinafter referred to as “PRELIGENS”), and each natural person browsing and/or using the website https://www.preligens.com/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) (hereinafter referred to as a “User”).

PRELIGENS reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and Website Terms and Conditions, in particular to comply with the laws and regulations in force. The User will be informed of any changes and their effective date. By browsing the Website on or after that date, the User is deemed to have accepted these changes.

PRELIGENS suggests the regular consultation of the Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and Website Terms and Conditions.

  1. PRIVACY POLICY

PRELIGENS collects data about the Users when browsing the Website. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to all Users browsing the Website.

The terms used in the Privacy Policy and beginning with a capital letter shall have the following meanings:

Parties” means jointly PRELIGENS and the User.

Personal Data” means the personal data as defined in the Personal Data Protection Legislation.

Personal Data Protection Legislation” means the legislation in force regarding Personal Data, namely (i) the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, in its version in force on the date of this agreement, and (ii) European Regulation no. 2016-679 on data protection, known as the “GDPR”.

  1.  Information related to Personal Data processing

PRELIGENS is responsible for processing Users’ Personal Data and acts in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Legislation.

The Personal Data collected are the User’s surname, forename and email address. Data about its use of the Website may be collected automatically through its actions on the Website, particularly through the collection of cookies and other trackers as detailed below.

PRELIGENS processes User’s Personal Data with the following purposes and legal basis:

Purposes

Processing of User requests (contact, downloading of documentation available on the Website, etc.): User consent

Sending of newsletter: User consent

  1. Recipients and hosting conditions of Personal Data

PRELIGENS processes User’s Personal Data confidentially and with the greatest level of care, limiting their access to employees authorised to process them as part of their duties.

User’s Personal Data are hosted on the territory of the European Union with a service provider whose identity and contact details are specified in the Legal Notices of the Website.

PRELIGENS may share User’s Personal Data with:

  • third party service providers hired by PRELIGENS to execute subcontracted tasks, which the User expressly accepts. In any event, these service providers are only authorised to use its Personal Data in for the service they provide on behalf of PRELIGENS, and only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • public bodies or authorities so requesting, to comply with a legal obligation or protect rights; and
  • where applicable, any future buyer of PRELIGENS in case of assignment of business or assets.
  1. Location and storage period of User’s Personal Data

PRELIGENS shall make its best efforts to keep User’s Personal Data on the European Union territory. In the event where the Personal Data communicated are stored on servers located in non-Member States of the European Union, PRELIGENS guarantees that the State(s) in which they are stored will provide an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Legislation.

PRELIGENS only keeps User’s Personal Data for the purpose for which they were collected and for the period necessary to process User’s request and/or newsletter’s subscription. User’s Personal Data may be kept for marketing purposes for a maximum period of three (3) years from User’s last communication with PRELIGENS. Upon expiration of this period, User’s Personal Data will be archived for the period of the statute of limitations corresponding to criminal and administrative actions, notwithstanding User’s right to have its data erased upon request.

  1. User’s rights

Each User may, at any time and upon simple request accompanied by an identity evidence:

  • require its Personal Data to be communicated, supplemented, updated or erased;
  • withdraw its consent to processing its Personal Data, which will not infringe the legality of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  • benefit from the right to data portability and the right to define instructions about what happens to its Personal Data if the User dies; and/or
  • request limitation or object to the processing of its Personal Data for legitimate reasons.

Requests must be sent to the PRELIGENS Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address: dpo@preligens.com.

PRELIGENS undertakes to make every effort to respond within a period of one (1) month from receipt of User’s request. This period may be extended by two (2) additional months regarding the complexity and number of requests. PRELIGENS will keep the User informed in this case.

The User may also file a complaint with the CNIL if it feels that protection of its Personal Data has not been assured during the processing implemented by PRELIGENS.

 

 

  1. COOKIE POLICY

By browsing the Website, User information is likely to be saved or read on its browser device, subject to its choices under the conditions below.

  1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data that store information on the web browser. Cookies are notably used to store and receive identifiers and other information on devices such as computers and mobile phones.

  1. The purpose of cookies

Cookies may be used when the User  browses the Website. Some are necessary for the operation of the Website, and others are designed to improve its interactivity with third party websites.

When the User browses the Website, PRELIGENS stores on its browser the following cookies essential for the functioning of the Website:

Categories of cookies

Technical cookies: These cookies enable the Website to function properly. For example, they may be cookies that optimise the browsing preferences and facilitate browsing during a session.

Audience measuring cookies: These cookies enable us to know our Users’ expectations better. For example, they may be cookies establishing statistical measurements of frequentation and use of the Website, in order to improve the use, clickstream and functions offered.

  1. User’s rights

Upon its first visit to the Website, the User is informed about the presence and use of cookies through a banner allowing the User to indicate its choice. Cookies will only be stored if the User accepts them. The User can obtain information and configure its browser to accept or refuse cookies at any time by going to the Cookies tab, accessible via a link on each page of the Website. [The User can indicate its preference either generally for the Website, or according to the options offered.]

The User can also prevent its browser from accepting certain cookies, ensure that the browser requests its consent before a new cookie is stored, or completely block cookies, by selecting the relevant parameters in the privacy preferences menu of its browser.

As a guideline, the links below will help the User change these parameters:

To find out the options offered by any other browser software and the way to delete cookies stored on its device, the User can consult the Help menu of its browser and the CNIL website.

  1. WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The purpose of these terms and conditions is to define the conditions of access to and use of the Website https://www.preligens.com/.

  1. Conditions related to the User

Each User (i) confirms being over the age of 18 and/or having legal capacity, (ii) undertakes to browse the Website and act loyally towards PRELIGENS and third parties.

  1. Intellectual property rights

The User acknowledges and accepts that PRELIGENS is the sole holder and/or beneficiary of all intellectual property rights applicable to all elements of the Website (among which the databases, downloadable documents, graphics, trademarks, designs, texts, sounds, etc.), and that these Website Terms and Conditions do not entail any assignment of rights or division of ownership to the User’s benefit.

In particular, PRELIGENS is a registered trademark. Any unauthorised use and/or reproduction will lead to legal proceedings for infringement.

PRELIGENS grants the User, over all elements of the Website, and more specifically over any document that the User may download from the Website, a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable and non-assignable right to use, view, and where applicable download, to the exclusion of any reproduction, worldwide, and for the duration of its use of the Website.

All rights of access to and use of the Website are limited to personal use and to acts exclusively necessary to use of the Website.

  1. Hypertext links

PRELIGENS has no control over and is not responsible for pages linked through the hypertext links present on the Website. In particular, PRELIGENS cannot be held responsible for the personal data processing carried out by the websites accessible from a hypertext link.

PRELIGENS suggests the consultation of the terms and conditions of use or sale, as applicable, and the privacy policy of each website accessible from a hypertext link.

Any third party can create a link to a page of the Website without the express permission of PRELIGENS.