Contact form
Your request has been sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter your email
Please enter a correct email address
Please enter your company name
Please enter your message

Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Use

← All resources
Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Use

Privacy policy, Cookie policy & Terms and Conditions

The integrity of your personal data is very important to us, so we strive to handle it in the most secure and transparent way possible.

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe how we process your personal data in connection with your use of the Preligens website, Preligens cloud-based Demonstration Platform or other Preligens’ activities and services.

The Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and Website Terms and Conditions is entered by and between PRELIGENS, French société par actions simplifiée with its registered office at 49/51, Rue de Provence – 75009 PARIS, with a share capital of 198,092.40 euros, registered with the Register of Trades and Companies of Paris under number 818 503 146 (hereinafter referred to as “PRELIGENS”), and each natural person browsing and/or using the website https://www.preligens.com/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) or cloud-based Demonstration Platform (hereinafter referred to as the “Demo Platform”) or concerned by other Preligens’ commercial activities (hereinafter all referred to as a “Data subject”).

PRELIGENS reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and Website Terms and Conditions, in particular to comply with the laws and regulations in force. The Data subject will be informed of any changes and their effective date. By browsing the Website on or after that date, the Data subject is deemed to have accepted these changes.

PRELIGENS suggests the regular consultation of the Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and Website Terms and Conditions.

  • PRIVACY POLICY

PRELIGENS collects data about the Data subject when browsing the Website. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to all Data subject browsing the Website.

PRELIGENS collects data about the Data subject when accessing and using the demonstration services available on the Demo Platform.

PRELIGENS collects data about the Data subject in the execution of its activities, such as the due diligence process.

The terms used in the Privacy Policy and beginning with a capital letter shall have the following meanings:

Parties” means jointly PRELIGENS and the Data subject.

Personal Data” means the personal data as defined in the Personal Data Protection Legislation.

Personal Data Protection Legislation” means the legislation in force regarding Personal Data, namely (i) the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, in its version in force on the date of this agreement, and (ii) European Regulation no. 2016-679 on data protection, known as the “GDPR”.

  •  Information related to Personal Data processing

PRELIGENS is responsible for processing Data subject's personal data  and acts in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Legislation.

The Personal Data collected are the Data subject's surname, forename and email address, user identification code, password. Data about its use of the Website or Demo Platform may be collected automatically through its actions on the Website, particularly through the collection of cookies and other trackers as detailed below.

PRELIGENS collects, processes and shares Data subject’s personal data, as fulfilled in its interview,  in order to perform its due diligence obligations including the use of the Data licensed by LexisNexis.

PRELIGENS processes Data subject’s personal data with the following purposes and legal basis:

  • Purposes

Processing of Data subject requests (contact, downloading of documentation available on the Website, etc.) : Data subject consent

Sending of newsletter: Data subject consent

Access and use of the Demo Platform: Data subject consent

Due diligence obligations : Legal

  • Recipients and hosting conditions of Personal Data

PRELIGENS processes Data subject’s Personal Data confidentially and with the greatest level of care, limiting their access to employees authorised to process them as part of their duties.

Preligens use technical and organisational security measures in order to protect the data we have under our control against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorised persons.

Preligens ‘s  security procedures are continually enhanced as new technology becomes available.

PRELIGENS may disclose Data subject’s Personal Data with:

  • third party service providers hired by PRELIGENS to execute subcontracted tasks (“Processors”), which the Data subject expressly accepts. In any event, these service providers are only authorised to use its Personal Data in for the service they provide on behalf of PRELIGENS, and only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Also, when we do so, we ensure that we only work with companies that safeguard and protect your personal data and comply with applicable law in the same manner as we do;
  • Particularly in the due diligence process, LexisNexis Business Information Solutions ("LexisNexis"), may provide us with your personal information to enable us to conduct background checks and audits, to comply with our legal obligations, and for other purposes described in this Privacy Statement. LexisNexis is responsible for any personal information it may collect and hold about you until we receive it. To learn more about how LexisNexis collects and uses your personal information, please review its privacy policy at https://www.lexisnexis.com/global/privacy/fr/article-14-bis.page public bodies or authorities so requesting, to comply with a legal obligation or protect rights;
  • where applicable, any future buyer of PRELIGENS in case of assignment of business or assets.
  • Location and storage period of Data subject’s Personal Data

PRELIGENS shall make its best efforts to keep Data subject’s Personal Data on the European Union territory.

Data subject’s Personal Data of the Preligens website and Preligens cloud-based Demonstration Platform are hosted on the territory of the European Union with a service provider whose identity and contact details are specified in the Legal Notices of the Website.

In the event where the Personal Data communicated are stored on servers located in non-Member States of the European Union, PRELIGENS guarantees that the State(s) in which they are stored will provide an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Legislation.

PRELIGENS only keeps Data subject’s Personal Data for the purpose for which they were collected and for the period necessary to process Data subject’s access, use, test, request and/or newsletter’s subscription. Data subject’s Personal Data may be kept for marketing purposes for a maximum period of three (3) years from Data subject’s last communication with PRELIGENS. Upon expiration of this period, Data subject’s Personal Data will be archived for the period of the statute of limitations corresponding to criminal and administrative actions, notwithstanding Data subject’s right to have its data erased upon request.

  • Data subject’s rights

Each Data subject may, at any time and upon simple request accompanied by an identity evidence (First name, last name, data subject number, online account and exceptionally in case of reasonable doubt on the identity of the person his/her identity card) :

  • require its Personal Data to be communicated, supplemented, updated or erased;
  • withdraw its consent to processing its Personal Data, which will not infringe the legality of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  • benefit from the right to data portability and the right to define instructions about what happens to its Personal Data if the Data subject dies; and/or
  • request limitation or object to the processing of its Personal Data for legitimate reasons.

Requests must be sent to the PRELIGENS Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address: dpo (at) preligens.com.

PRELIGENS undertakes to make every effort to respond within a period of one (1) month from receipt of Data subject’s request. This period may be extended by two (2) additional months regarding the complexity and number of requests. PRELIGENS will keep the Data subject informed in this case.

The Data subject may also file a complaint with the CNIL if it feels that protection of its Personal Data has not been assured during the processing implemented by PRELIGENS.

  • General information related to personal data processing indirectly collected through third website

PRELIGENS may collect indirectly Personal Data in open or regulated access for the development and improvement of its solutions or service provision related to these solutions. PRELIGENS processes Personal Data with the following purposes and legal basis: the improvement of its operating and data analysis solutions, using artificial intelligence.

This general information policy applies to any person, EU resident or not, concerned by the processing (the “Profiles”). PRELIGENS informs the Profiles that it complies with Privacy Policies’ websites on which it collects the Personal Data.

The Personal Data collected could be the Profiles’ surname, forename, email address, username, MAC or IP address, georeferencing, online and open access content.

PRELIGENS processes Profiles’ Personal Data confidentially and with the greatest level of care, limiting their access to employees authorized to process them as part of their duties.

Profiles’ Personal Data are hosted on the territory of the European Union with a service provider whose identity and contact details are specified in the Legal Notices of the Website.

PRELIGENS may share Profiles’ Personal Data with:

  • third party service providers hired by PRELIGENS to execute subcontracted tasks, which the Profiles expressly accept. In any event, these service providers are only authorized to use its Personal Data in for the service they provide on behalf of PRELIGENS, and only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • public bodies or authorities so requesting, to comply with a legal obligation or protect rights; and
  • where applicable, any future buyer of PRELIGENS in case of assignment of business or assets.

PRELIGENS shall make its best efforts to keep Profiles’ Personal Data on the European Union territory. In the event where the Personal Data communicated are stored on servers located in non-Member States of the European Union, PRELIGENS guarantees that the State(s) in which they are stored will provide an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Legislation.

PRELIGENS only keeps Profiles’ Personal Data for the purpose for which they were collected and for the period necessary to develop (training, testing, etc.) and/or deploy its algorithm as required by its contractual obligations. Upon expiration of this period, Profiles’ Personal Data will be archived for the period of the statute of limitations corresponding to criminal and administrative actions, notwithstanding Profiles’ right to have its data erased upon request

Each Profile may, at any time and upon simple request accompanied by an identity evidence:

  • require its Personal Data to be communicated, supplemented, updated or erased;
  • benefit from the right to data portability and the right to define instructions about what happens to its Personal Data if the Data subject dies; and/or
  • request limitation or object to the processing of its Personal Data for legitimate reasons.

Requests must be sent to the PRELIGENS Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address: dpo (at) preligens.com.

PRELIGENS undertakes to make every effort to respond within a period of one (1) month from receipt of Profiles’ request. This period may be extended by two (2) additional months regarding the complexity and number of requests. PRELIGENS will keep the Profile informed in this case.

The Profile may also file a complaint with the CNIL if it feels that protection of its Personal Data has not been assured during the processing implemented by PRELIGENS.

  • COOKIE POLICY

By browsing the Website or access, use the Demo Platform, Data subject information is likely to be saved or read on its browser device, subject to its choices under the conditions below.

  • What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data that store information on the web browser. Cookies are notably used to store and receive identifiers and other information on devices such as computers and mobile phones.

  • The purpose of cookies

Cookies may be used when the Data subject  browses the Website or Demo Platform. Some are necessary for the operation of the Website, and others are designed to improve its interactivity with third party websites.

When the Data subject browses the Website or Demo Platform, PRELIGENS stores on its browser the following cookies essential for the functioning of the Website:

  • Categories of cookies

Technical cookies: These cookies enable the Website to function properly. For example, they may be cookies that optimize the browsing preferences and facilitate browsing during a session.

Audience measuring cookies: These cookies enable us to know our Data subjects’ expectations better. For example, they may be cookies establishing statistical measurements of frequentation and use of the Website, in order to improve the use, clickstream and functions offered.

  • Data subject’s rights

Upon its first visit to the Website or Demo Platform, the Data subject is informed about the presence and use of cookies through a banner allowing the Data subject to indicate its choice. Cookies will only be stored if the Data subject accepts them. The Data subject can obtain information and configure its browser to accept or refuse cookies at any time by going to the Cookies tab, accessible via a link on each page of the Website. [The Data subject can indicate its preference either generally for the Website, or according to the options offered.]

The Data subject can also prevent its browser from accepting certain cookies, ensure that the browser requests its consent before a new cookie is stored, or completely block cookies, by selecting the relevant parameters in the privacy preferences menu of its browser.

As a guideline, the links below will help the Data subject change these parameters:

To find out the options offered by any other browser software and the way to delete cookies stored on its device, the Data subject can consult the Help menu of its browser and the CNIL website.

  • WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The purpose of these terms and conditions is to define the conditions of access to and use of the Website https://www.preligens.com/.

  • Conditions related to the Data subject

Each Data subject (i) confirms being over the age of 18 and/or having legal capacity, (ii) undertakes to browse the Website and act loyally towards PRELIGENS and third parties.

  • Intellectual property rights

The Data subject acknowledges and accepts that PRELIGENS is the sole holder and/or beneficiary of all intellectual property rights applicable to all elements of the Website (among which the databases, downloadable documents, graphics, trademarks, designs, texts, sounds, etc.), and that these Website Terms and Conditions do not entail any assignment of rights or division of ownership to the Data subject’s benefit.

In particular, PRELIGENS is a registered trademark. Any unauthorised use and/or reproduction will lead to legal proceedings for infringement.

PRELIGENS grants the Data subject, over all elements of the Website, and more specifically over any document that the Data subject may download from the Website, a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable and non-assignable right to use, view, and where applicable download, to the exclusion of any reproduction, worldwide, and for the duration of its use of the Website.

All rights of access to and use of the Website are limited to personal use and to acts exclusively necessary to use of the Website.

  • Hypertext links

PRELIGENS has no control over and is not responsible for pages linked through the hypertext links present on the Website. In particular, PRELIGENS cannot be held responsible for the personal data processing carried out by the websites accessible from a hypertext link.

PRELIGENS suggests the consultation of the terms and conditions of use or sale, as applicable, and the privacy policy of each website accessible from a hypertext link.

Any third party can create a link to a page of the Website without the express permission of PRELIGENS.